Winners of Rockie Awards Announced

rockies_group2

Over 800 Entered.  156 were nominated.  26 advanced.  5 were chosen.  1 takes home the Jury Grand Prize.

On Sunday June 8, 26 winners across various categories within the disciplines of Scripted, Unscripted, Entertainment, Kids and Youth, and Digital were announced.

Out of these 26 winners, five were chosen by the Grand Jury to be considered the best of their respective streams.

The Jury Grand Prize was announced on Tuesday, June 10 at the Rockie Awards Gala presented by Shaw Media.

 

WINNER OF JURY GRAND PRIZE

WINNER OF BEST IN UNSCRIPTED

Winner of Arts and Performing Arts
COLORS, 4 DESIRES
Produced by Korean Broadcasting System
Executive Producers: Hanseok Kim
South Korea / Korean

 

HONOURABLE MENTION FOR UNSCRIPTED

Winner of Best in History and Biography
WE WERE CHILDREN
Produced by eOne, Eagle Vision, National Film Board
In Association with Aboriginal Peoples Television Network
Executive Producers: Loren Mawhinney, Laszlo Barna, Kyle Irving
Canada / English

OTHER UNSCRIPTED NOMINEES

Winner of Best in Environmental And Wildlife
SAND WARS
Produced by ARTE France
In Association with Rappi Productions, La Compagnie Des Taxi-Brousse
Executive Producers: Guillaume Rappeneau, Laurent Mini
France / French

Winner of Best in Humanitarian and Investigation
A ROLLING STONE
Produced by 7th Day Film, Public Television Service Foundation
Executive Producer: Leh-chyun Lin
Taiwan / Mandarin, Taiwanese

Winner of Best in Science and Technology
SECRETS OF THE IRISH LANDSCAPE
Produced by RTE Ireland
Executive Producer: Colm Crowley
Ireland / English

 

 

WINNER OF BEST SCRIPTED

Winner of Best Science Fiction, Action, and Fantasy
DOCTOR WHO
Produced by BBC Cymru Wales
Executive Producers: Steven Moffat, Faith Penhale
United Kingdom / English

HONOURABLE MENTION FOR SCRIPTED

Winner of Best Sitcom
THE BIG BANG THEORY
Produced by Chuck Lorre Productions
In Association with Warner Bros. Television
Executive Producers: Chuck Lorre, Steven Molaro, Bill Prady
United States / English

 

OTHER SCRIPTED NOMINEES

Winner of Best Made For TV Movie
THE LUMBER QUEEN
Produced by Ziegler Film GmbH & Co. KG
In Association with Graf Filmproduktion GmbH
Executive Producers: Regina Ziegler, Wolfgang Hantke, Klaus Graf
Germany, Austria / German

Winner of Best Melodrama
SINS…
Produced by Record TV Network
In Association with Record TV Network
Executive Producer: Rita Rico
Brazil / Portuguese

Winner of Best Procedural Drama
BRON (THE BRIDGE)
Produced by Filmlance International & Nimbus Film
In Association with Sveriges Television, DR, Film I Skayne, ZDF, ZDF Enterprises, NRK, Lumiere Group, StiftelsenYstad-asterlen Filmfond
Executive Producers: Anders Landstram, Bo Ehrhardt, Lars Blomgren
Sweden, Denmark, Germany, Norway, Netherlands, Belgium / Swedish, Danish

Winner of Best Serial Drama
GOOD DOCTOR
Produced by Korean Broadcasting System
Executive Producer: Sungkeun Kim
South Korea / Korean

 

 

WINNER OF BEST IN DIGITAL

Winner of Best in Cross Platform Nonfiction
PERFECT STORMS INTERACTIVE
Produced by Secret Location
In Association with Shaw Media, Entertainment One
Executive Producers: James Milward, Zach Feldberg, Steve Gamester
Canadian / English

HONOURABLE MENTION FOR DIGITAL

Winner of Best Fictional Webseries
CONVOS WITH MY 2-YEAR-OLD
Produced by CocoMilk Productions
In Association with Warmland Films
Executive Producer: Matthew Clarke
Canada / English

 

OTHER DIGITAL NOMINEES

Winner of Best Nonfiction Webseries
AsapSCIENCE
Produced by AsapScience Inc
Executive Producers: Mitchell Moffit and Gregory Brown
Canadian / English

Winner of Best in Cross Platform Fiction
MURDOCH MYSTERIES: NIGHTMARE ON QUEEN STREET
Produced by CBC
In Association with Smokebomb Entertainment, Shaftesbury Films
Executive Producers: Fergus Heywood, Sarah Adams, Jay Bennett
Canada / English

 
WINNER OF BEST IN KIDS AND YOUTH

Winner of Best Youth Fiction
MY MAD FAT DIARY
Produced by Tiger Aspect, Drama Republic Production for E4
Executive Producers: Roanna Benn, Greg Brenman
United Kingdom / English

HONOURABLE MENTION IN KIDS AND YOUTH

Winner of Best Children’s Fiction
COMMUTER KIDS 2
Produced by DR and Griff Film
Executive Producers: DR and Wadt Thomsen
Denmark / Danish

 

OTHER NOMINEES IN KIDS AND YOUTH

Winner of Best Pre-School
PEG + CAT
Produced by The Fred Rogers Company and 9 Story Entertainment
Executive Producers: Jennifer Oxley, Billy Aronson, Vince Commiso, Steve Jarosz, Kevin Morrison
United States, Canada / English

Winner of Best Children’s Nonfiction

TOUGH COOKIES
Produced by IDTV docs
In Association with VPRO Television
Executive Producer: Judith van de Berg
Netherlands / Dutch

Winner of Best Youth Nonfiction

CULTURAL SHOCK
Produced by Rai
In association with Zenit Audiovisiv
Italy / Italian

 

 

WINNER OF BEST IN ENTERTAINMENT

Winner of Best in Sketch and Comedy
INSIDE NO. 9
Produced by BBC Comedy Production London
Executive Producer: Jon Plowman
United Kingdom / English

HONOURABLE MENTION IN ENTERTAINMENT

Winner of Best Animation
TO THIS DAY
Produced by Giant Ant
In Association with Shane Koyczan
Executive Producer: Leah Nelson
Canada / English

 

OTHER NOMINEES IN ENTERTAINMENT

Winner of Best in Branded Entertainment
LEGO LEGENDS OF CHIMA
Produced by M2Film
In Association with LEGO
Executive Producers: Lotte Kronborg, Ole Holm Christensen, Torsten Jacobsen
Denmark / English

Winner of Best in Lifestyle
THE ILLEGAL EATER
Produced by Farpoint Films
In Association with Middle Child Films
Executive Producers: Scott R. Leary, Kyle Bornais, Tony Wosk
Canada / English

Winner of Best in Music and Variety
JIMMY KIMMEL LIVE
Produced by ABC Studios in Association with Jackhole Industries Inc
Executive Producers: Jimmy Kimmel, Jill Leiderman
United States / English

Winner of Best in Reality
BEYOND SCARED STRAIGHT
Produced by Arnold Shapiro Productions
In Association with A&E
Executive Producers: Arnold Shapiro, Paul J. Coyne, David McKillop
United States / English

 

In additional to the Program Competition, BANFF honours extraordinary talent from the industry through a series of special achievement awards.

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE – Henry Winkler

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE IN BUSINESS AND ENTERTAINMENT – Discovery Channel

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE IN DIGITAL INNOVATION – Electus

BELL MEDIA NATIONAL FELLOWSHIP AWARD OF DISTINCTION – Jessie Gabe

BREAKTHROUGH ENTERTAINMENT AWARD OF EXCELLENCE IN KIDS AND ANIMATION – LEGO: Legends of Chima

COMPANY OF DISTINCTION – Lionsgate Entertainment

DELUXE AWARD OF ACHIEVEMENT IN POST-PRODUCTION – Bill Goddard, Take 5 Productions

ENTERTAINMENT ONE CANADIAN AWARD OF DISTINCTION – Alan Thicke

BEST FRANCOPHONE – Project-M, produced by Eric Piccoli and Marc Gravel

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD – Dan Rather

PROGRAM OF THE YEAR – Nashville

SEA TO SKY INNOVATIVE PRODUCER AWARD – Tassie Cameron, Rookie Blue

SHOWRUNNER OF THE YEAR – Clyde Phillips, Nurse Jackie

SIR PETER USTINOV COMEDY AWARD – Nathan Lane

×

Comments are closed.